PAST MAYORS
of the
CITY OF KENNER


Kennerville was founded in 1855. From that time until 1913, the town's charter was revoked a couple of times. In 1913 Kenner citizens petitioned the state for another charter (the third in over 40 years) and on December 13th, Governor Luther Hall proclaimed Kenner incorporated again as a "village". Mayor Antoine E. Wattigny was elected first mayor under the modern charter. Below is the history of the Mayors of the City of Kenner from present day to 1913.

 

Michael S. Yenni - July 2010 - January 2016


Edmond J. "Ed" Muniz - July 2006 - July 2010


Phil Capitano Mar. 2004 - June 2006


Dominic Weilbaecher** Jan. 2004 - Mar. 2004


Louis J. Congemi 1996 - 2003


Terry McCarthy* Jan. 1996 - Mar. 1996


Aaron F. Broussard 1982 - 1996


Larry Hooper 1980 - 1982


Joseph S. Yenni 1970 - 1980


Edward J. D’Gerolamo 1962 - 1970


Joseph S. Maggiore 1958 - 1962


Mrs. Joseph Kopfler 1957 - 1958


Dr. Joseph Kopfler 1942 - 1957


Victor D’Gerolamo 1930 - 1942


Anthony Centanni 1928 - 1930


Emile Deshautreaux 1924 - 1928

Angelo Maggiore 1922 – 1924


August Cristina 1921 – 1922


George Thompson 1920 – 1921


Paul Felix 1916 – 1920


Antoine E. Wattigny 1913 – 1916

*Mr. McCarthy served as interim Mayor when Mayor Broussard left in January 1996 to become Jefferson Parish Council Chairman. In March 1996 Mr. McCarthy resumed his position as Councilman-at-Large when Mayor Congemi took office.

**Mr. Weilbaecher served as interim Mayor when Mayor Congemi left in January 2004 to become a Jefferson Parish Councilman. In March 2004 Mr. Weilbaecher resumed his position as Councilman-at-Large when Mayor Capitano took office.